Borage oil

Borage (Borago officinalis) is an herbaceous plant from the western Mediterranean region. Its seeds contain 29 to 38% oil.

Borage oil is highly rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, including linoleic acid and gamma-linolenic acid.
Linoleic acid (omega-6) is an essential fatty acid that the body cannot synthesize. It is known for the important role it plays in the structure of cell membranes. This oil reduces transepidermal water loss by restoring the hydrolipidic film.
Gamma-linolenic acid (omega-6) modulates skin inflammation and reduces irritation.

Borage oil has regenerating properties, acting as an excellent skin moisturizer and fighting against skin ageing.
It is used in the cosmetic industry in skin care, make-up removers, face lotions, day creams, massage oils, hair products, and in nutraceuticals as a nutritional supplement (gel caps).

Range of products

OLVEA Vegetable Oils offers borage oil:

  • Conventional: refined, virgin

Applications

• Cosmetic use: Body care, Conditioner, dry Hair, mat Hair, dehydrated Skins, irritated Skins, Skins sandbanks, Sensitive skins, Hair care products, Shampoo, Anti-ageing product, Haircare, Care of hands, Nail care

• Food use