Corn oil

Corn, or maize (Zea mays), is a grain that originates in Central America. Today, it is grown in temperate regions around the world. Its oil is extracted from the germ, which contains 15 to 50% oil depending on how it is removed.

Corn oil is highly rich in linoleic acid (omega-6). This fatty acid is essential because the body cannot synthesize it. It is known for the important role it plays in the structure of cell membranes. This oil reduces transepidermal water loss by restoring the hydrolipidic film.
It also has high levels of oleic acid, which has emollient properties. It makes the skin soft, supple, and more radiant.

Corn oil offers interesting nutritional properties.

Range of products

OLVEA Vegetable Oils offers corn oil

  • Conventional: refined and winterized

Applications

• Cosmetic use: All hair types, All skin types, Face care, Body care, Massage, Hair products, Soap

• Food use

• Pharmaceutical use (excipient)

Cosmetique - Alimentaire - Pharma