Evening primrose is a wild plant in the Onagraceae family. At maturity, the flower’s capsules contain hundreds of tiny brown seeds. When dried, these seeds yield 12–30% oil.
Evening primrose oil
Evening primrose oil is highly rich in linoleic acids (omega-6) and gamma-linolenic acid (omega-6). These fatty acids are essential because the human body cannot synthesize them.
Linoleic acid is known for the important role it plays in the structure of cell membranes. Evening primrose oil reduces transepidermal water loss by restoring the hydrolipidic film.
Gamma-linolenic acid has regenerative and anti-irritating properties. Evening primrose oil is an excellent skin moisturizer and fights against skin ageing.
It restores suppleness and elasticity to devitalized skin and it is used in moisturizers for mature or irritated skin.
Evening primrose oil is also used as a nutritional supplement, since it offers interesting dietary properties.
Range of products
OLVEA Vegetable Oils offers evening primrose oil:
- Conventional: refined, virgin
- Organic: virgin
• Cosmetic use: Face care, Body care, Conditioner, Dry hair, Dull hair, Dehydrated skin, Irritated skin, Mature skin, Dry skin, Sensitive skin, Hair products, Shampoo, Anti-age care, Haire care, Hand care, Nail care
• Food use