Hazelnut oil

Hazel (Corylus avellana) is a bushy shrub from the Corylaceae family that is cultivated in Europe and North America. The primary producers include Turkey, Spain, the United States, and Italy. Its fruit contains a kernel with an oil content of 55 to 65%.

Hazelnut oil is very rich in oleic acid, which has emollient properties. It makes the skin soft, supple, and more radiant.
This oil is prized for its ability to penetrate the skin quickly without feeling greasy, which makes it excellent in day creams and in massage bases.

This oil, with its content in alpha-tocopherols, also known as vitamin E, combats free radicals and features regenerative properties.

It is suitable for all skin types. It can be used in all types of body and hair products. Hazelnut oil is also used in the food industry for its pleasant taste and scent.

Range of products

OLVEA Vegetable Oils offers hazelnut oil:

  • Conventional: refined, virgin

Applications

All hair types, All skin types, Face care, Body care, Conditioner, Massage, Hair products, Soap, Shampoo, Haire care, Teenage skincare