Macadamia nut oil

Macadamia oil is extracted from macadamia nuts from a tropical tree (Macadamia ternifolia) that grows in Australia, East Africa, and Central America. The nut contains a white kernel with an oil content of 65 to 75%.

This oil is made up of about 80% mono-unsaturated fatty acids. With its high levels of palmitoleic acid, this oil penetrates the skin easily while leaving behind a protective film, making it ideal for delicate skin.
It is also very rich in oleic acid, which has emollient properties. It makes the skin soft, supple, and more radiant.

Macadamia oil moisturizes and nourishes dry skin and prevents the peroxidation of cellular lipids.

Since it penetrates quickly into the skin, it can easily be used during the day. It can also be used to nourish the hair.

Range of products

OLVEA Vegetable Oils offers Macadamia nut oil:

  • Conventional: refined, virgin

Applications

• Cosmetic use: Face care, Body care, Conditioner, Massage, Sensitive skin, Hair products, Sun care, Soap, Shampoo, Haire care

• Food use