Palm oil

Palm oil is extracted from the pulp of oil palm fruits (Elaeis guineensis), which contain 40 to 60% oil. The palm tree originates in West Africa, and it was introduced to Malaysia in the 1970s. Today, Indonesia and Malaysia produce two-thirds of all the palm oil consumed worldwide.

Palm oil is primarily made up of palmitic acid and oleic acid.
Palmitic acid is a saturated fatty acid that gives palm oil its semi-solid consistency and helps it form the protective film that reinforces the skin barrier.  Oleic acid is a good emollient. This oil makes the skin soft, supple, and more radiant.

Palm oil has properties that make it useful in food products (frying oil, margarine, etc.) and non-food products such as soaps, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and lipochemicals.

Range of products

OLVEA Vegetable Oils offers palm oil:

  • Conventional: refined

Applications

• Cosmetic use: All hair types, All skin types, Face care, Body care, Conditioner, Massage, Hair products, Sun care, Soap, Shampoo, Haire care

Cosmetique - Alimentaire