The pistachio tree (Pistacia vera) originates in Asia and belongs to the Anacardiaceae family. It is primarily cultivated in the Mediterranean, in particular in Sicily and Turkey, as well as in the United States. Its oil is extracted by pressing the seeds, which contain 55 to 60% oil.
Pistachio oil is primarily composed of oleic acid and linoleic acid (omega-6).
Oleic acid is an excellent emollient. This oil makes the skin soft, supple, and more radiant. A fatty acid, linoleic acid is essential because the body cannot synthesize it. It is known for the important role it plays in the structure of cell membranes. Pistachio oil reduces transepidermal water loss by restoring the hydrolipidic film.
Range of products
OLVEA Vegetable Oils offers pistachio oil:
- Conventional: refined
• Cosmetic use
• Food use: seasoning