Rapeseed oil

Brassica napus, from the Brassicaceae family, is primarily grown in Europe, Canada, and China. Its oil is extracted from the rapeseeds, which contain 35 to 50% oil.

This oil is balanced in omega-3s, omega-6s, and omega-9s. Around 80% of this oil’s fatty acids are oleic and linoleic acids (omega-6), with alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3) making up nearly 10%. These poly-unsaturated fatty acids (omega-3s and omega-6s) are essential because the human body cannot synthesize them.

Linoleic acid is known for the important role it plays in the structure of cell membranes. This oil reduces transepidermal water loss by restoring the hydrolipidic film.
Oleic acid has emollient properties. This oil makes the skin soft, supple, and more radiant.

Rapeseed oil has regenerating properties, acting as an excellent skin moisturizer and fighting against skin ageing.

Rapeseed oil has interesting dietary properties thanks to its levels of alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3), which is too rare in today’s diets. It is now a common fixture on our tables.
Its fatty acid composition makes it a popular ingredient in cosmetics.

Range of products

OLVEA Vegetable Oils propose de l’huile de colza :

  • Conventional: refined
  • Organic: refined, virgin

Applications

Face care, Body care, Massage, Dry skin, Haire care, Pharmaceutical use (excipient)

Cosmetique - Alimentaire - Pharma