Safflower oil

Carthamus tinctorius, of the Compositae family, is a plant originating from the Near East, whose seeds contain 32 to 43% of oil.

The safflower oil is very rich in poly-unsaturated fatty acids (linoleic and oleic acids). It exerts on the skin a very beneficial effect and softens the very dry skins by nourishing them, thanks to its strong content in essential fatty acids. We find it also today in many hair care products.

Applications

Cosmetic use

Food use

Cosmetic and food use

Range of products

OLVEA Vegetable Oils offers safflower oil:

  • Conventional: refined