Soyabean oil

Soya originates in the hot regions of southeast Asia. Today, more than 75% of soya production comes from the United States and South America. Its oil is extracted from soybeans, which contain around 20% oil.

Soybean oil is rich in polyunsaturated essential fatty acids, including linoleic acid (omega-6) and alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3). These fatty acids are essential because the human body cannot synthesize them.
Linoleic acid is known for the important role it plays in the structure of cell membranes. Soybean oil reduces transepidermal water loss by restoring the hydrolipidic film. It has regenerative properties, acting as an excellent skin moisturizer and fighting against skin ageing.

Soybean oil is used in cosmetics for its moisturizing and softening properties.

It also has interesting dietary properties. Most people do not get enough alpha-linolenic acid in their diets. It is used in the food industry to make products such as margarine, seasonings, and cooking oil.

Range of products

OLVEA Vegetable Oils offers soyabean oil:

  • Conventional: refined

Applications

• Cosmetic use: Face care, Body care, Conditioner, Dry hair, Massage, Mature skin, Dry skin, Sensitive skin, Baby products, Hair products, Bath products, Soap, Shampoo, Anti-age care, Haire care

• Pharmaceutical use (excipient)

Cosmetique - Alimentaire - Pharma