Peanut oil

The peanut is a legume from the Fabaceae family that is grown in tropical regions for its oil-rich seeds. Each fruit is a pod containing one to four seeds, which are also called peanuts, from which up to 50% oil can be extracted.

Peanut oil is essentially used in cooking. It is also a good oil medium for pharmaceuticals and cosmetics.

Applications

Cosmetic, Food, Seasoning, Pharmaceutical use (excipient)

Cosmetique - Alimentaire - Pharma

Range of products

OLVEA Vegetable Oils offers peanut oil:

  • Conventional: refined