Pumpkin seed oil

Pumpkin seed oil (Cucurbito pepo) is extracted from a plant that originates in North America, more specifically in Mexico and Texas.

This oil is primarily composed of oleic acid and linoleic acid (omega-6). Oleic acid is an excellent emollient. This oil makes the skin soft, supple, and more radiant.

Linoleic acid is essential because the body cannot synthesize it. It is known for the important role it plays in the structure of cell membranes. Pumpkin seed oil reduces transepidermal water loss by restoring the hydrolipidic film.

This oil has regenerative properties, acting as an excellent skin moisturizer and fighting against skin ageing.

Range of products

OLVEA Vegetable Oils offers pumpkin seed oil

  • Conventional: virgin

Applications

• Cosmetic use

• Pharmaceutical use

• Food use

Cosmetic and food use