Sunflower oil

The sunflower is a plant in the Asteraceae family, which originates in North America. Sunflower oil is extracted from the plant’s seeds, which contain 40 to 65% oil.

Oleic sunflower oil is very rich in oleic acid, which has emollient properties. This oil makes the skin soft, supple, and more radiant.

Oleic sunflower oil is used in the food industry (sauces, seasonings, frying oil, and other products). It is appreciated by the cosmetics industry for its moisturizing and restructuring capabilities.

Range of products

OLVEA Vegetable Oils offers sunflower oil:

  • Conventional: oleic, refined and winterized, refined and winterized
  • Organic: virgin, virgin and winterized

Applications

Face care, Body care, Conditioner, Dry hair, Massage, Dry skin, Baby products, Hair products, Bath products, Soap, Shampoo, Haire care, Pharmaceutical use (excipient)

Cosmetique - Alimentaire - Pharma