Apricot kernel oil

The apricot tree is a fruit-bearing tree from the Rosaceae family. Apricot oil is made by pressing the kernels contained within the seed shells.
It has long been believed that the apricot tree comes from Armenia, hence its scientific name, Prunus armeniaca. The word apricot is derived from an Arabic term, albarquq, meaning “early”, since the apricot tree blooms very early in the spring.

Apricot kernel oil is very rich in oleic acid, which has emollient properties. It makes the skin soft, supple, and more radiant.

Apricot kernel oil also contains linoleic acid (omega-6), which is essential, because the human body cannot synthesize it. It is known for the important role it plays in the structure of cell membranes. This oil reduces transepidermal water loss by restoring the hydrolipidic film.

Apricot kernel oil has regenerative properties, acting as an excellent skin moisturizer and fighting against skin ageing. This oil can be added to massage and skincare products to add a touch of radiance to all skin types.

Range of products

OLVEA Vegetable Oils offers apricot kernel oil:

  • Conventional: refined, virgin
  • Organic: virgin

Applications

• Cosmetic use: All hair types, All skin types, Face care, Body care, Conditioner, Bath oils, Massage, Sensitive skin, Hair products, Soap, Shampoo, Haire care

• Food use

Cosmetic and food use