Castor oil

The castor oil plant (Ricinus communis) most likely originates in East Africa; it is grown in Brazil, China, and India. Its oil is extracted from seeds that contain 40 to 60% oil.

Castor oil is primarily made up of ricinoleic acid. This mono-unsaturated fatty acid has an unusual “slowing” texture and viscosity.

Castor oil’s fluidity offers a a high lubricating power. It is an excellent agent wetting and scattering pigments in make-up products. This non-drying oil has the highest viscosity index of all vegetable oils.

Castor oil is used by the pharmaceutical industry (excipient, purgative), in cosmetics (plasticizer in nail polish, lipsticks, creams and lotions, color fixative or shampoo ingredient …), and by industry (lubricant).

Applications

• Cosmetic use: Varnish, Conditioner, dry Hair, Mascara, Skins sandbanks, Lipstick, Soap, Shampoo, Haircare, Nail care

• Pharmaceutical use (excipient)

• Technical use

Cosmetiques - Pharma - Technique

Range of products

OLVEA Vegetable Oils supplies castor oil:

  • Pharmaceutical
  • Organic: virgin
  • Technical