Coconut oil

Coconut oil comes from the dried kernel of the coconut (Cocos nucifera), cultivated in coastal areas within 20° of either side of the equator, where the yearly average temparature is around 30°C. The coconut tree reaches its maximum production capacity after 15-20 years, and produces 50 to 100 coconuts per year. Coconuts contain 50 to 68% oil.

Coconut oil, is rich in lauric acid and other saturated fatty acids that make it solid at temperatures below 25° C. Thus, it is liquid in the countries where it is produced and often solid in the colder western countries!

Coconut oil reduces transepidermal water loss by restoring the skin’s hydrolipidic film. It is particularly appreciated for its emollient, moisturizing, and softening properties. It forms a protective film on skin and hair fibers, protecting them against external aggressions and styling. It adds texture and softness to body butters.

Coconut oil also contains unsaponifiables such as tocopherols and sterols with antioxidant properties and squalene with moisturizing virtues.

It is highly nourishing and is therefore recommended for body and hair products: coconut oil provides moisture and shine to dull, damaged hair.

Range of products

OLVEA Vegetable Oils offers coconut oil:

  • Conventional: refined, virgin
  • Organic: refined, virgin

Applications

• Cosmetic use: Face care, Body care, Conditioner, Dry hair, Massage, Dehydrated skin, Dry skin, Sensitive skin, Hair products, Pharmaceuticals, Sun care, Soap, Shampoo, Haire care, Lip care, Hand care, Nail care, 

• Food use

• Pharmaceutical use (excipient)

Cosmetique - Alimentaire - Pharma