Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of a bush (Simmondsia chinensis) that grows in desert regions. Jojoba seeds contain up to 60% oil.

Jojoba oil is a liquid wax made up of esters of saturated and mono-unsaturated, fatty acid and fatty alcohols, unlike vegetable oils which are triglyceride esters. It is also rich in unsaponifiable compounds.

It penetrates the skin easily and reduces transepidermal water loss by forming a protective film. Jojoba oil also has anti-inflammatory properties, making it an interesting raw material to treat eczema, psoriasis and inflamed skin.

This oil is a good emollient and moisturizer for young skin types because it regulates sebum production and is non-comedogenic.

Jojoba oil is recognized for its moisturizing and nourishing properties and recommended for use on all skin types and in all skincare, make-up, and hair care products

Range of products

OLVEA Vegetable Oils offers Jojoba oil:

  • Conventional: refined, virgin
  • Organic: virgin

Applications

• Cosmetic use: All hair types, All skin types, Face care, Body care, Conditioner, Massage, Sensitive skin, Hair products, Sun care, Soap, Shampoo, Haire care, Teenage skincare

• Food use

Cosmetic and food use