Jojoba oil

This oil is extracted from the seeds of a bush (Simmondsia chinensis) that grows in desert regions. Jojoba seeds contain up to 60% oil.

Jojoba oil is a liquid wax made up of esters of saturated and mono-unsaturated, fatty acid and fatty alcohols. It is also rich in unsaponifiable compounds.

It penetrates the skin easily and reduces transepidermal water loss by forming a protective film. Jojoba oil also has anti-inflammatory properties.

This oil is a good emollient and moisturizer for young skin types because it regulates sebum production and is non-comedogenic.

It is recognized for its moisturizing and nourishing properties and recommended for use on all skin types and in all skincare, make-up, and hair care products

Range of products

OLVEA Vegetable Oils offers Jojoba oil:

  • Conventional: virgin
  • Organic: virgin

Applications

• Cosmetic use: All hair types, All skin types, Face care, Body care, Conditioner, Massage, Sensitive skin, Hair products, Sun care, Soap, Shampoo, Haire care, Teenage skincare

• Food use

Cosmetic and food use