Sesame seed oil

Sesame oil is extracted from the seeds of Sesamum indicum, an herbaceous plant from the Pedaliaceae family. These seeds contain 50 to 57% oil.

Sesame oil is highly rich in linoleic acid (omega-6). This fatty acid is essential because the human body cannot synthesize it. It is known for the important role it plays in the structure of cell membranes.
Sesame oil reduces transepidermal water loss by restoring the hydrolipidic film. It has regenerative properties, acting as an excellent skin moisturizer and fighting against skin ageing. Oils rich in linoleic acid are recommended for use in products for young, acne-prone skin, since they diminish sebum production and reduce the formation of blemishes.

Sesame oil also has high quantities of oleic acid, which has emollient properties. It makes the skin soft, supple, and more radiant.

This oil is rich in lignans, unsaponifiable compounds with anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties that traps free radicals.

Due to its good nutritional qualities, sesame oil is used in food products such as margarine, seasonings, and frying oil, but it is also used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals.

Applications

• Cosmetic use: all hair types, All skin types, Face care, Body care, Conditioner, Massage, Hair products, Sun care, Soap, Shampoo, Anti-age care, Haire care, Lip care

• Food use

• Pharmaceutical use (excipient)

Cosmetique - Alimentaire - Pharma

Range of products

OLVEA Vegetable Oils produces Sesame seed oil:

  • Conventional: refined and winterized, virgin
  • Organic: virgin, virgin and deodorized, refined and winterized
  • Fair-trade (Fair for Life): virgin
Certification Fair for Life - Ecocert