Sweet almond oil

The almond tree (Prunus dulcis) originates in Central Asia and is a member of the Rosaceae family. It is cultivated in Mediterranean countries and in California (more than 80% of global production). Its fruit generally contains a single seed, the almond, from which approximately 50% oil is extracted.

Sweet almond oil has high quantities of oleic acid, which has emollient properties. It makes the skin soft, supple, and more radiant.

Historically, almond oil had been used in Ancient Chinese, Ayurvedic and Greco–Persian schools of medicine to treat dry skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema. Sweet almond oil has regenerating, restructuring, and moisturizing properties, and it is recommended for dry and delicate skin; it soothes rough and irritated skins.

Sweet almond oil is used in cosmetic and personal care products, such as skin care, massage oils, make-up removers, moisturizing balms, and hair care.

Applications

Cosmetic use: Face care, Body care, Conditioner, Dry hair, Massage, Dry skin, Sensitive skin, Baby products, Hair products, Bath products, Make-up removers, Sun care, Soap, Shampoo, After sun care, Haire care, Hand care, Nail care

Food use

Pharmaceutical use (excipient)

Cosmetique - Alimentaire - Pharma

Range of products

OLVEA Vegetable Oils offers sweet almond oil:

  • Conventional: refined, virgin
  • Organic: virgin