Shea Butter

Shea butter is a natural fat obtained from the fruit of the shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii). This wild tree from the Sapotaceae family can only be found in its natural state in Africa, in the regions of Sudan and the Sahel, north of the Equator.
It usually grows in tree-planted savannah, can measure up to twenty meters tall and reaches its maximum production capacity after fifty years. Each tree produces an average of 15 to 20 kg of fruit (i.e. 3 to 4 kg of kernels) per year. Shea butter is extracted from the kernels, which contain 50% solid fat.

Shea butter is highly rich in oleic acid and stearic acid. Stearic acid gives shea butter its texture and its melting characteristics. Oleic acid is an excellent emollient. This butter moisturizes the skin and hair, making them softer and more supple.

Shea butter is remarkable for its exceptional levels of unsaponifiable compounds (tocopherols, phytosterols, triterpens, karitens, etc.), which give it a number of cosmetic properties.

Shea butter protects the skin from free radicals and oxidation and encourages epidermal regeneration and skin elasticity. It is known for its anti-inflammatory properties and is suitable for sensitive or weakened skin. The skin is deeply moisturized and protected from external aggressions.

It is used in a number hair care, skin care as well as in many lip balms and lipsticks. It also enhances the Sun Protecting Factor (SPF) of sunscreens.

Range of products

OLVEA Vegetable Oils offers Shea butter :

  • organic and fair-trade (Fair for Life), pressed and refined
  • organic, pressed and refined
  • pressed and refined
  • refined

Shea olein :

  • refined
  • refined and traced

Applications

Face care, Body care, Conditioner, Dry hair, Dehydrated skin, Dry skin, Sensitive skin, Baby products, Hair products, Sun care, Lipstick, Soap, Shampoo, After sun care, Haire care, Lip care, Hand care, Food