With its many benefits, Shea butter has been used by local populations for thousands of years in cooking and traditional medicine. Thanks to its exceptionally rich unsaponifiable matter (kariten, terpene alcohol and tocopherols), it is used in the formulation of a wide range of beauty products: skin and lip care, sun care and hair care.
OLVE’True™ Shea is highly rich in oleic acid and stearic acid. Stearic acid gives OLVE’True™ Shea its texture and its melting characteristics. Oleic acid is an excellent emollient. This butter moisturizes the skin and hair, making them softer and more supple.
OLVE’True™ Shea is remarkable for its exceptional levels of unsaponifiable compounds (tocopherols, phytosterols, triterpens, karitens, etc.), which give it a number of cosmetic properties.
OLVE’True™ Shea protects the skin from free radicals and oxidation and encourages epidermal regeneration and skin elasticity. This butter is known for its anti-inflammatory properties and is suitable for sensitive or weakened skin. It reduces the transepidermal water loss by forming a protective film; the skin is deeply moisturized and protected from external aggressions.
OLVE’True™ Shea is used in a number hair care, skin care, sun care as well as in many lip balms and lipsticks.