Walnut oil

Walnuts (Juglans regia) originate in Asia Minor and Greece. Walnut oil is extracted from the fruit of the walnut tree, which contains 50 to 70% oil.

Walnut oil has interesting dietary properties thanks to its levels of alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3), which is too rare in today’s diets. Used in seasoning to flavor your dishes and salads, it helps to fill in the gap.

Applications

• Cosmetic use

Food use: seasoning

Cosmetic and food use

Range of products

OLVEA Vegetable Oils offers walnut oil:

  • Conventional: refined and winterized